Privacy and cookie policy

This is the privacy and cookie policy of Bolster Investment Partners (hereafter: Bolster). It describes how we manage personal data collected by us or supplied to us. Additionally, this document explains our cookie policy.

How do we use your personal data?

Personal data are carefully processed, secured and stored no longer than necessary.  We comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Bolster processes personal data of current and potential future members of the investment fund, from current and potential future investments, as well as third parties who work with, or provide services to Bolster. We only process personal data when you give us permission, when the information is legally in our possession, for relationship management, and specifically for:

  • networking and knowledge exchanging with specialists in our sector. Bolster collects general identification data from persons with whom Bolster communicates and collaborates, such as name, position, organization name, business e-mail address, fixed and / or mobile number, as well as information directly provided to Bolster by these persons (for example via e-mail, business cards or company presentation);
  • assessing and analyzing investment propositions
  • marketing objectives (including e-mails with information about our activities).

For these purposes we also use cookies. By using cookies we can better understand how our website is used, such that we are able to improve the overall experience. For more information about cookies consult the paragraph below.

Finally, when you contact us with questions or requests, we use personal data provided to us to respond to you.

Security

Bolster secures your personal data via various technical and organizational measures, including firewalls, secure servers and data processing agreements with third parties who host our website.

In particular, we take the following measures:

  • access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
  • we use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer, abbreviated to “SSL”) to encrypt all information send between your device and our website, when you visit our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when visiting our website. We use functional and analytical cookies to perform analyzes and to improve the functioning and user-friendliness of our website.

For these purposes we use Google Analytics, a web analysis-service provided by Google Inc. (Google). We also use Google Tagmanager. A tag is a piece of code which can be used for functional, analytical and marketing purposes.

De volgende cookies / tags worden gebruikt:
_ga (2 years valid, to determine unique ID)
_gid (24 hours valid, to determine unique ID)
_gat (1 minute valid, is used to limit the number of analystical requests)

All data collected via cookies are threated confidentially.

Social media

If you share information from Bolster on social media, your personal data will be visible to the visitors of your personal pages on this social media channel. We are not responsible or liable for the possible processing of your personal data via such media.

Other websites

The website of Bolster may contain references (including hyperlinks) to websites offered by other companies / persons or by social media. Bolster is not responsible or liable for the possible processing of your personal data via these websites. This privacy and cookie policy does not apply to the use of such websites.

We work with other organizations that may receive your personal data. We provide your personal data to other companies or organizations if this is required by law (for example if the police requests access to personal data in the event of a suspected crime).

View, correct or delete data

You have the right to view, correct and delete your personal data processed by Bolster free of charge. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to view, correct of delete your personal data processed by Bolster, you can send a request to info@bolsterinvestments.nl.

Should you have any questions or complaints about this privacy and cookie policy, please send an e-mail to info@bolsterinvestments.nl.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Responsibility for your personal data

Bolster Investment Partners B.V., located at Claude Debussylaan 17, 1082 MC Amsterdam (The Netherlands),is responsible for your personal data.